Read the text and answer the questions
Panda is the name for two nocturnal Asian mammals: the red panda and the giant panda. The red panda, also known as lesser panda and cat bear, is found at high elevations in the Himalayas. It resembles a raccoon but has a longer body and tail and a more rounded head. Its thick fur is rust color to deep chestnut, with black on the under parts, limbs, and ears. The red panda spends much of its time in trees but feeds on the ground, eating primarily bamboo leaves but also fruit and roots. The giant panda superficially resembles a bear. The body is chiefly white, and the limbs are brownish black, with the dark color extending up over the shoulder. The ears and eye patches are black. Giant pandas live in restricted areas of the high mountain bamboo forests of central China; their diet consists entirely of bamboo shoots. Rare in the wild, they produce young poorly when they are not in their natural environment. Giant pandas are protected by law in China.
1. It can be understood from the passage that —-.
A) all the nocturnal mammals in China are called panda
B) the diets of the red panda and the giant panda are not totally the same
C) there are no pandas in China for the time being
D) the under parts, limbs, and ears of the giant panda are all white
E) bamboo shoots are an important part of the diets of the people living in China
2. It is clear from the passage that —-.
A) giant pandas do have breeding problems in captivity
B) the red panda is also called raccoon in the Himalayas
C) the giant panda never spends its time in trees
D) cat bear is a more dangerous animal than the red panda
E) bears and pandas can live together in their natural environment
3. It can be inferred from the passage that —-.
A) though they share a name, red and giant pandas are not alike in many ways
B) the number of the bamboo forests of China is decreasing
C) red pandas usually live on chestnuts just like giant pandas
D) it is surprising that the giant pandas are not in danger of becoming extinct
E) all the mammals at high elevations in the Himalayas are nocturnal